Programme

Wednesday, February 8, 2017

Time Event  
8:00 am - 8:55 am Registration - Welcome of the participants  
8:55 am - 9:00 am Opening Ceremony - Jean-François Pinton  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Soft matter and biophysics - ( Chairman: Sergio Ciliberto )  
09:00 - 09:50 › Dense Granular Flow - Annette Zippelius, Institut fur Theoretische Physik  
09:50 - 10:10 › Free-Energy Barriers: From Particle Condensation to Polymer Aggregation - Wolfhard Janke, Universität Leipzig, Institut für Theoretische Physik  
10:10 - 10:30 › Two-point correlations in chromosome loci dynamics: chain packing effects vs. viscoelastic surrounding media - Kirill Polovnikov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Physics Department, Moscow State University  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 1:00 pm Soft matter and biophysics - ( Chairwoman: Kirsten Martens )  
11:00 - 11:40 › Anomalous slow dynamics in soft matter - Emanuela Zaccarelli, CNR Institute of Complex Systems  
11:40 - 12:00 › The square lattice Ising model on the rectangle - Fred Hucht, University of Duisburg-Essen [Duisburg]  
12:00 - 12:40 › A protocol for reaching equilibrium arbitrary fast - Sergio Ciliberto, Laboratoire de Physique de l'ENS Lyon  
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch  
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Quantum many-body systems - ( Chairman: Jerôme Dubail )  
14:30 - 15:20 › Quantum gas in a box - Zoran Hadzibabic, Cavendish Laboratory - University of Cambridge  
15:20 - 15:40 › Solving the Quantum Many-Body Problem with Artificial Neural Networks - Giuseppe Carleo, Institute for Theoretical Physics, ETH Zürich, 8093 Zürich, Switzerland  
15:40 - 16:00 › Critical quench dynamics of random quantum spin chains - Ferenc Igloi, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Budapest  
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break  
4:30 pm - 6:10 pm Machine learning / Neural networks - ( Chairman: Alexander Hartmann )  
16:30 - 17:10 › Spectral analysis of sparse data: Translating physics into algorithms - Lenka Zdeborova, Institut de Physique Théorique (ex SPhT)  
17:10 - 17:30 › Critical behaviour on complex networks: inhomogeneous mean-field vs Lee-Yang-Fisher formalism - Mariana Krasnytska, Institute for Condensed Matter Physics, Lviv, Ukraine  
17:30 - 17:50 › Probing the energy landscape of neural networks - Carlo Lucibello, Politecnico di Torino [Torino]  
17:50 - 18:10 › Analytical results for the distribution of shortest path lengths in random networks - Eytan Katzav, Racah Institute of Physics, the Hebrew University of Jerusalem  
6:10 pm - 7:00 pm Cocktail  

Thursday, February 9, 2017

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Quantum out-of-equilibrium systems - ( Chairman : Jean-Marie Stéphan )  
09:00 - 09:50 › Dynamics and relaxation in integrable quantum systems - Jean-Sébastien Caux, Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Amsterdam, Science Park 904, 1098 XH, Amsterdam  
09:50 - 10:10 › Measuring effective temperatures in a generalized Gibbs ensemble - Laura Foini, Ecole Normale Supérieure - Paris  
10:10 - 10:30 › Universal front propagation in the quantum Ising chain - Viktor Eisler, Graz University of Technology  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 1:00 pm Disordered quantum systems - ( Chairman: Kay Wiese )  
11:00 - 11:40 › Many-body localization in disordered spin and Hubbard chains - Peter Prelovsek, Jozef Stefan Institute and Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, University of Ljubljana  
11:40 - 12:00 › Many-body localization due to random interactions - Piotr Sierant, Jagiellonian University, Marian Smoluchowski Institute of Physics  
12:00 - 12:20 › Dynamics of hybrid quantum systems - Alessandro Cuccoli, Università di Firenze - Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia  
12:20 - 12:40 › Non-Markovian quantum thermodynamics: second law and fluctuation theorems - Robert Whitney, Laboratoire de Physique et Modélisation des Milieux Condensés  
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch  
2:30 pm - 3:40 pm Active matter - ( Chairman : Vivien Lecomte )  
14:30 - 15:20 › Information propagation and collective swings in biological groups - Irene Giardina, Sapienza - University of Rome , Dipartimento di Fisica [Rome]  
15:20 - 15:40 › Crystallization of self-propelled hard-discs : a new scenario - Guillaume Briand, EC2M, Laboratoire Gulliver UMR CNRS 7083  
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm Coffee break  
4:10 pm - 5:10 pm Interdisciplinary topics - ( Chairman: Zdzislaw Burda )  
16:10 - 16:30 › Odd viscosity in chiral active liquids - Debarghya Banerjee, lorentz institute of theoretical physics  
16:30 - 16:50 › Statistical physics and melting Arctic sea ice - Kenneth Golden, Department of Mathematics - University of Utah  
16:50 - 17:10 › Large deviation theory applied to climate physics, a new frontier of statistical physics - Freddy Bouchet, Laboratoire de Physique de l'ENS Lyon  
5:10 pm - 5:15 pm Presentation of the MECO43 - Zdzislaw Burda  
5:15 pm - 6:30 pm Poster session  
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm Conference dinner  

Friday, February 10, 2017

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Classical out-of-equilibrium systems - ( Chairman: Malte Henkel )  
09:00 - 09:50 › Non-affine fluctuations and pleating transitions in crystalline solids - Peter Sollich, King's College London  
09:50 - 10:10 › Memory and universality in interface growth - Jacopo De Nardis, École Normale Supérieure  
10:10 - 10:30 › Dynamical crossovers in prethermal critical states - Alessio Chiocchetta, Institute fo Theoretical Physics, University of Cologne  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 1:00 pm Disordered classical systems - ( Chairwoman: Lenka Zdeborova )  
11:00 - 11:40 › The Field theory of avalanches - Kay Wiese, Laboratoire de Physique Théorique de l'ENS  
11:40 - 12:00 › A statistical physics approach for the flow transition of yield stress fluids - Kirsten Martens, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire de Physique  
12:00 - 12:20 › Hysteresis in the random-field Ising model - Ivan Balog, Institute of Physics, Zagreb  
12:20 - 12:40 › Sherrigton-Kirkpatrick glassy-phase of random Josephson coupled Bose-Einstein condensates in wood-pile geometry - Tadeusz Kopec, Institute of Low Temperature and Structure Research, Polish Academy of Sciences  
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch  
2:30 pm - 4:40 pm Frustrated systems / topological phases - ( Chairman: Robert Whitney )  
14:30 - 15:10 › Magnetic charge injection in spin ice - Virginie Simonet, Institut Néel  
15:10 - 15:30 › Quantum Kasteleyn transition - Stephen Powell, University of Nottingham  
15:30 - 15:50 › Simulating condensed matter with ultracold atoms: the Haldane model and the Peierls substitution - Michele Modugno, Ikerbasque, Department of Theoretical Physics, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU  
15:50 - 16:40 › Classical loop models and quantum magnets - John Chalker, Theoretical Physics, University of Oxford  
4:40 pm - 5:30 pm Farewell Coffee  
  
Online user: 1